"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Amber Shawnell Hoopes - 3166DFID

 The Doe Network

1 2

Amber Shawnell Hoopes

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: September 14, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Idaho Falls, Bonneville Co, Idaho
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: December 27, 1980
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 20 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 65 inches
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 140 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: White spots (vitaligo) on upper left arm and left leg from ankle to thigh. The top of her left ear is pierced.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: White T-shirt, gray and white boxer shorts, gray knee-length terry cloth robe.
  • Jewelry: Small diamond stud earring in top of left ear.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Amber was last known to be reading in her bedroom at approximately 10:30pm at her grandparents' house on Lincoln Road near the family business, then Classic Truck and Auto Body Shop in the vicinity of the 2700 block of East Lincoln Road. in Idaho Falls, Idaho. At approximately 1:00am, a family member woke up and found the TV and light on, but she was no longer in her room. Her personal belongings, including a paycheck were still inside and her computer was left on. A pickup from the shop also went missing but was found the next morning at the corner of Ammon and Lincoln roads with 60 extra miles on it. Mark Keith Hescock is the prime suspect in her abduction.

    Mark Hescock was being looked at for another abduction in 2002. When Hescock returned home, saw officers in his driveway, then led police on a chase that ended with him shooting and killing himself in Heise, Idaho.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Bonneville County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 208-529-1375

  • Agency Case Number: 2001-240248
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #94
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Idaho Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • LBTH
  • Bonneville Sheriff's Office
  • Classic Collision

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/10/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.