"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Jesokah Adkens - 3160DFBC

 The Doe Network

1 2

Jesokah Adkens

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: September 26, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Sooke, British Columbia, Canada
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: May 5, 1984
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'5
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 100 lbs
  • Hair Color: Blone, long and straight
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: A black "bomber" style pull-over jacket, a light blue sweater, a dark blue cotton hoody style sweater, a "Doors" T-shirt, dark blue jeans and black running shoes.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    On September 26th, 2001 at approximately 9:30 pm, Jesokah Adkens was seen standing at a bus stop near Saseenos Elementary School in Sooke, BC. She was believed to be on her way home to feed her dog. Jesokah was never seen again. On September 29th, 2001, Jocelan Adkens, Jesokah's mother, reported her missing to the local Sooke RCMP Detachment.

    Though Jesokah did not live with Clayten and Jocelan Adkens (mother and father), it was very unusual for her not to have contact with them or her brothers. At the time of her disappearance Jesokah was residing in the Sooke area with a roommate. She was 17 years old and was attending school at Edward Milne Secondary.

    She was a very social person and was well known throughout the Sooke and Port Renfrew communities. She associated with people from all walks of life and she hitchhiked regularly from points anywhere between Port Renfrew, Sooke and Victoria. The Vancouver Island Integrated Major Crime Unit considers Jesokah's disappearance suspicious and says foul play cannot be ruled out.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Vancouver Island Integrated Major Crime Unit
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 250-380-6200

  • Agency Case Number: 2001-924
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Sooke News
  • RCMP
  • MCSC
  • NAMPN

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/9/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.