"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Diana Raquel Rojas - 3151DFCA

 The Doe Network

1 2

Diana Raquel Rojas

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: October 20, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Long Beach, Los Angeles Co, California
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: January 19, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 27 years
  • Race: Filipino/Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'2
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 115 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Diana Cortez
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on back between shoulder blades, acne scarring on back.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Pink colored shirt with spaghetti straps, blue sweat pants with Winnie the Pooh logo on left leg, blue zip-up jacket with "Medical Insignia" on left side.
  • Jewelry: Ring on one of her left fingers.
  • Additional Personal Items: Black 1992 Nissan extended cab pickup truck with Texas plates license number BY3242
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Rojas resided in an apartment in the 5500 block of Ackerfield Avenue in Long Beach, California in 2000. She was in the midst of divorcing her husband, who lived in the same apartment complex. Rojas dropped their young daughter off at his residence on October 19, 2000 for a court-ordered visitation. She returned to her own apartment with her boyfriend afterwards. Rojas' boyfriend departed between 12:15 AM - 12:30 AM on October 20. He told authorities that Rojas was asleep on her sofa at the time he left her home. Rojas has never been heard from again.

    Rojas was employed at a shelter for abused women in 2000. She failed to report to work on the morning of October 20. Her boyfriend attempted to call her at approximately 9:00 AM, but Rojas was not at home. Her black 1992 Nissan extra cab pickup truck with Texas license plates BY3242 was also missing from the complex's parking lot.

    Rojas' family members suspect that foul play was involved in her disappearance. They said it is uncharacteristic of her to leave her child without warning. Rojas' divorce attorney said that she was hoping to gain custody of her daughter in 2000. Rojas' vehicle has never been located. There have not been any arrests in connection with her case, which remains unsolved.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person:N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: (562) 570-7288

  • Agency Case Number: 00-0080577
  • NCIC Case Number: M03122667
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • CADOJ
  • LBTH
  • NAMPN

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/26/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.