"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Phyllis Lorain Powell - 3150DFNC

 The Doe Network

1

Phyllis Lorain Powell

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: January 11, 1963
  • Location Last Seen: Woodland, Northampton Co, North Carolina
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: Unknown
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 5 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 3'8
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Brown coat, pants, and a white diaper wrapped around her head like a scarf.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Phyllis Lorain Powell was last seen on January 11, 1963. At 11AM, she was watching television at a neighbor's house on the 300 block of Ashe Street. At noon, she was missing. The last sighting was of her skipping down Ashe Street towards State Route 35, intending to go to a friend's house. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Northampton County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Wardie Vincent
  • Agency Phone Number: 252-534-7101

  • NCMEC Case Number: NCM1137005
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #1781
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/26/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.