3148UMNY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

No image

Date of Discovery: April 3, 1981
Location of Discovery: Bethlehem, Albany County New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: High forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth in good condition. Evidence of proper maintenance and fillings. There was also signs of grinding.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hager slacks size 44, white jockey shorts size 44/46, a 46" belt brand new with a $10 price tag on it and a size 44 Vanhusen shirt, as well as an XL plaid with brown, blue, yellow and red lines through it, olive-colored jacket with a zip front and hood fur lining and brown moccasin type shoes with little tread.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Ripped up pieces of paper with various phone numbers, partial bus ticket, local newspapers from January of 1981.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found by the property owner in a secluded area in the woods near and old farm dump.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bethlehem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Commander Adam Hornick
Agency Phone Number: 518-439-9973
Agency E-Mail: ahornick(at)townofbethlehem.org
Agency Case Number: 81-V-28-0026 or 81-040381

NCIC Case Number: U159053135
NamUs Case Number: 15545

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bethlehem Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 11/15/18; Last Updated: 11/15/18