3146UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

no image

Date of Discovery: June 15, 1988
Location of Discovery: Blythe, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-4 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair: Black hair, worn long down the neck, about 7 -9 inches long. He wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown, high top, work boots; green camouflage pants, and a white T-shirt, with the Corona beer label on it.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in an inlet channel of the Colorado River, approximately 22 miles north of Blythe, CA.

He was found floating face down in a small channel off of the Colorado River. He was fully dressed and it is not known how he entered the water. No signs of violence were found and his death is attributed to drowning, although his pockets were turned inside-out.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-63954

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7127
Former Hot Case Number: 1289

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/26/08; Last Updated: 11/13/18