3145UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 9, 1988
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Possible overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 178 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos: "fernnie 08/16/62" on left arm; flower left arm; girl in bikini on right forearm; dragon on right upper arm; FVJ left chest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was left at a hospital following a possible overdose on January 9, 1988 at 7:40 PM.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-00362

NCIC Case Number: U332592643
NamUs Case Number: 4101
Former Hot Case Number: 1385

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/7/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19