The Doe Network:
Case File 308DFFL

1 2 3 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Lambert, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed image of Lambert at age 29 (circa 2003)

Martha Jean Lambert
Missing since November 27, 1985 from Elkton, Saint Johns County, Florida.
Classification: Non family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 26, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'5 (135 cm.); 70 pounds (32 kg.)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Birthmarks on the front of her right thigh and on the upper part of her left chest.
  • Clothing: A matching two-piece bathing suit
  • Dentals: Lambert has slightly protruding teeth.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Lambert, a 7th grade student at Ketterlinus Junior High, was last seen at her family's mobile home in Elkton, Florida on November 27, 1985. She spent time at a neighbor's residence after school, then returned to her home to have a small dinner with her brother. She has never been seen or heard from again. Martha's family life was troubled, she had spent much of her life in different foster homes. Her brothers had also ran away previously from their home.
Br>In 2009 Martha's brother confessed to accidentally killing her during an argument, then panicked and buried her in a 3-foot grave, at the old Florida Memorial College site near their home. He later recanted the confession.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Lambert's whereabouts, please contact:
Saint Johns' County Sheriff's Office
904-824-8304

Email

Agency Case Number:
271329

NCMEC #: NCMC601793

NCIC Number: M293192969
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
St. Augustine Record
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
St. Johns County Sheriff's Office

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 9-2-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist