3086UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Date of Discovery: March 25, 1976
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1976
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Distal left index finger was missing. Tattoo of "Bob" on right calf, tattoo of a girl's head on left thigh, tattoo of a girl's head on left forearm, tattoo of a black bar on left upper arm, tattoo on left chest above nipple, tattoo on inner right arm, taytoo on upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

At 12:45 PM, the decedent was found on the beach at Shoreline Drive and Locust Avenue in Long Beach, CA. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1976-3915 / John Doe 53

Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 562-570-7288
Agency Email: LBPDHomicide(at)longbeach.gov
Agency Case Number: 767612817

NCIC Case Number: U763201546
NamUs Case Number: ¦ 4453
Former Hot Case Number: 1402

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/11/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19