3075DFNC - Robby Ann Floyd

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Robby Ann Floyd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 27, 1964
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Robby has a tattoo on her right ankle, unknown design

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robby Ann Floyd was last seen by her neighbor as she was packing boxes into a blue van. She was accompanied by three of her four children, Sarena Glenn , Brent Hughes and Brenttany Hughes , her younger sister Jennifer Jane Hughes and an unidentified woman. The neighbor reported that Robby Ann Floyd introduced the woman as her mother, but her real mother later said she had not visited the house in several years. Robby claimed to be on her way to visit her ailing father in Alabama. They were not seen again. There has been no activity on the family's Social Security numbers. Robby's license has since expired, and her vehicle is unregistered.

Robby's husband told investigators that his wife and children went to Sylacauga, Alabama and that he had spoken with her shortly after she had left North Carolina. He remained at home with their 6 year old son, Brandon. He is not considered a suspect in the families disappearance.

Because Robby maintained infrequent contact with her family, she and her family were not reported missing until August of 1998.

Relatives report that she never arrived in Alabama, and Robby's mother stated that Robby had planned to move her father to North Carolina.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NC Wanted
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-866-439-2683
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

WRAL
Fayetteville Observer

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr