The Doe Network:
Case File 3050DFFL

1

Tammy Hollins
Missing since June 11, 1979 from Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 27, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2"; 105 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black hair; brown eyes.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Tammy and her mother Diane, were last seen on June 9, 1979 at 06.00 am, walking down the street away from their house by a neighbor.
Diane never showed up for work and Tammy never showed up to school after that day.
The two were thought to have gone to visit relatives until June 11, but they never arrived. No clothes or luggage were taken from their Park Drive home.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Daytona Beach Police Department
386-671-5100
OR
Volusia County Sheriff's Office
386-248-1777

Agency Case Number: 79063223/Volusia Case Number: DB79-06-3223/NamUs MP#7529

NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1165255

Source Information:
Namus
NCMEC
FDLE
Daytona Beach Morning Journal

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 4/27/2012 - By: BR / Web Assist