"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Margaret Ann Walden 3039DFCA

 The Doe Network

M.A. Walden photo
Margaret Ann Walden

Margaret Ann Walden

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: July 1, 1982
  • Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: August 19, 1942
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 39
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'10" or 70"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 130 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Blonde or strawberry
  • Eye Color: Green
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Margo or Cricket
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Biopsy scar on left wrist. Bullet wound scar chest. Mastectomy scars and a vertical scar on back.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Samples submitted, test not complete.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Margaret Ann Walden had only been in San Diego for a short time. In July 1982, she left to go camping in Colorado with an unknown sailor. Several days later, she called her mother from Durango, Colorado, requesting money be wired to her, which her mother did. She has not been heard from since. She was reported missing on May 25, 1994.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Maura Mekenas-Parga
  • Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2390

  • Agency Case Number: 94-043534
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #9850
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 10/14/11 - By: DD / HC Coord

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.