| | The Doe Network
Upper: Sketch of victim by Wesley Neville
Lower Left: Umbrella Stand that the victim was tied to; Center: Victim's Scarf; Right: The sheet that the victim was wrapped in.
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: July 31, 2001
Location of Discovery: Main River, Nied, Frankfurt, Germany
Estimated Date of Death: Estimated date of death: Three days before discovery, body is thought to have been in the water for 12-24 hours prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: She was a victim of homicide. Cause of death was two fractured ribs caused by blunt force, which injuried the victim's lung.
There had been stark application of force to the stomach and chest area.
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 15-16 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 85 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown hair - 12 in. long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Cauliflower ear" on left ear. The victim was not a virgin, and she had no signs of pregnancy or any genital injury. Both of her
ears were pierced and she also had a nose piercing. She seemed younger than her age as her breasts were only starting to develop. She looked to be about 13 years old.
Dentals: Complete dentures without wisdom teeth. No dental or jaw orthopedic correction is evident.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was located in the Main River on Tuesday, July 31 at about 2:50 pm.She was found wrapped up in brown leopard-print sheets. She was bound with 2 ropes, one white and
the other purple to a sunshade stand. The ropes originate from Pakistan and are also known as Nalas. An umbrella (white, round, 70 cm diameter) was also bound to these bands, probably
to make the body sink. This umbrella is commercialized by two Dutch companies, ELFE and VEROPA. It's distributed all over Europe.
Multiple unhealed injuries all over her body caused by long-term abuse. Both upper arms showed several fractures which were left to heal without treatment. Numerous cigarette burns
were covering her entire body and she had numerous oblong scars on her forehead, torso and legs. There were also several lacerations on her head.
She had been submerged in water for 12-24 hours, although maybe up to 3 days.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Polizeipräsidium Frankfurt
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 0 69/7 55 66 88
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
**Warning! Post-mortem images on site below!
BKA
Hessen Police
|