The Doe Network:
Case File 293DFNJ

1 2
Smith, circa 1991

Betty Fran Gladden Smith
Missing since October 4, 1991 from West Windsor Township, Mercer County, New Jersey.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 4, 1942
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 49 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Scar on left knee, scar from hysterectomy, pin in right hip, no bone in little toe of right foot. Fractured hip. She has breast implants.
  • Medical: She was recovering from a broken hip, she was on a walker and needed assistance to get around.
  • X-Rays: Available for her hip.
  • Dentals: Available. Her front teeth were replaced by temporary caps, which were slightly yellowed at the time of her disappearance.
  • DNA: Available
  • AKA: Fran

  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Betty was married to John David Smith III at the time of her 1991 disappearance. The couple met in Florida, and married in May 1990 and moved to New Jersey in May 1991.
    Betty Fran's family told authorities that John had seemed to be mild-mannered, though evasive about his past, prior to Fran's disappearance, but they later learned he was abusive towards his first wife.
    Fran's daughter called her mother at approximately 10:00 AM on September 28, 1991 from her home in Houston, Texas. the couple's West Windsor Township, New Jersey residence. Fran gave no indication that anything was amiss and did not mention any travel plans. She was recovering from a broken hip at the time, which would have made traveling alone impossible. Betty has never been seen or heard from again.
    John told Betty's family that he believed she went on an impromptu trip. Her relatives did not believe this claim and began to investigate her disappearance themselves. They learned that John had previously been married to Janice Hartman Smith in 1969, while he initially told Betty's family that their marriage was his first.
    Janice vanished from Wayne County, Ohio in November, 1974, three days after her divorce from John had been finalized. John reported Janice as a missing person two days later.
    John was never charged in connection with either of his wives' disappearances in the 1990's and moved to California after Fran vanished. He married for a third time in 1998.
    Janice's remains were located in an Indiana roadside ditch in 1980, six years after she was last seen. She was not identified until 2000. John was charged and convicted of the murder of Janice in July 2001 and is serving a 25 year to life sentence.
    Foul play is suspected in Fran's disappearance due to the circumstances involved. John is not charged in her case and she has never been located.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Smith's whereabouts, please contact:
    West Windsor Township Police Department
    Lt. Dave Mansue
    609-799-1212

    OR
    Federal Bureau Of Investigation - New York
    Cold Case Division
    SSA Robert Hilland
    202-324-4498
    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Agency Case Number: 91-013139

    NCIC Number: M-520039204
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    National Center for Missing Adults
    ABC News On-Line

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index