287UFGA - Unidentified Female

Large image enhanced
Reconstructions by Marla Lawson; decedent's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: November 5, 2001
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: Black with possible Asian and/or Native American admixture.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black. She wore a weave that was approximately 12" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth were in very good condition, without restorations. Gap between upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Portion of a black bra, possibly C cup.
Jewelry: Metallic chain-link necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Portion of pink plastic handbag found underneath the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

The female's burned body was found in a dumping site, under burned debris at 725 Griffin Street, NW, Atlanta, GA. A fire had broke out at the location on the day she was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fcme(at)co.fulton.ga.us
Agency Case Number: 01-1706

NCIC Case Number: U390005521
NamUs Case Number: 506
NCMEC Case Number: 1184264

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 11/12/18