2816UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

No image available

Date of Discovery: February 3, 1981
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possibly brown with some gray, fine texture with a slight wave.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red pull-over shirt, blue trousers, white jockey-type briefs, white socks with red and blue stripes near the tops, and a pair of men's, brown leather cowboy boots with a diamond pattern on the upper shaft of contrasting brown and black colors. The boots were approximately 11.5 inches from heel to toe making them approximately a size 8.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area frequented by homeless individuals west of Airport Road in Naples, Florida on February 3, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Florida Medical Examiner Office, District 20
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020, extension 1
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-00038

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1289

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 1/3/17