2758UMTX - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
View a post-mortem photo of the victim

Date of Discovery: March 6, 2002
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3", Measured
Weight: 193 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, wavy and one-inch in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: : Possible burn Scar (12" X 8") over right chest/belly. Dumb bell shaped scar (13" x 3") on the left leg, from the mid thigh to mid calf on the inner surface. Scar (13" x 5") on the outer surface of the right thigh/knee/calf. A light brown spot on his upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - #2 DL cuspid caries, #8-9 Winged incisors, #17 just erupted, #32 not visible.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, blue jeans, white briefs, white socks, black work boot on left foot only.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was assaulted at 90 Bryan Street in Houston. He was taken to Constable Precint 6 by acquaintances. He was known as "Jose Lee."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML02-0903

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HPD 031127902J

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0402006

NCIC Case Number: U810004092
NamUs Case Number: 586

Information Source(s)

Namus
HCIFS
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 11/7/07; Last Updated: 5/27/16

Submit an update to this case file.