Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC (most recent rendering on the left). To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: February 3, 1989
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 139 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium length, styled in jheri curls.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a tattoo on his upper right arm that appeared to be homemade of a heart with an arrow drawn through it and the initials "HB" or "BH" separated on each side of the heart by the arrow. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available. Upper left lateral incisor missing, replaced with a partial denture plate with acyryllic teeth with no clasps. The replacement tooth was gold in color. Wisdom teeth unerupted.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: AJ brand suit consisting of blue denim jacket that had leather trim around the pockets with button-up sides, with matching shirt and acid-washed jeans; blue Travel Fox sneakers; white socks with horizontal blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found along Cobbs Creek Parkway, just south of Springfield Avenue in Philadelphia. The investigation has revealed that the male was possibly from New York City and had the nickname "Dallas."
Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical ExaminerÂ’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445 or 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0633-89
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3334
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U357815475
NCMEC Case Number: 1184584
NamUs Case Number: 16505
Added: 1/31/15; Last Updated: 5/14/18