The Doe Network:
Case File 239DFNSW

1 2 3 4
5 6 7
Above Pictures: Knight, circa 1986

Samantha Terese Knight
Missing since August 19, 1986 from Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 25, 1977
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 9 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 140 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; green eyes. Thin build.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    On the day she disappeared, Samantha arrived home after school at her mother's flat in Imperial Avenue, Bondi, changed out of her Bronte Primary School uniform into a pink skirt, navy blue track suit top and blue, open-toed sandals.
    At 4.30pm she went to Bondi shopping centre and bought a pencil and lollies from the Bondi Road newsagency. At 5.30pm, a woman spoke to her at the corner of Bondi Road and Wellington Street. Samantha told the woman she had lost her front door key. About 6.30pm, Samantha bought a toothbrush from a pharmacy in Bondi Road. The last known sighting of Samantha was at 6.45pm by a neighbour who saw her in Bondi Road near the intersection of Imperial Avenue. Samantha seemed to be going home. She has never been seen again.

    When Samantha disappeared, concern motivated hundreds of volunteer searchers. One of them was Michael Anthony Guider, then 35 and head gardener at Royal North Shore Hospital. He has now been charged with her murder. Guider is a convicted pedophile who is currently under special protection in Lithgow Jail where he is serving a 10-year sentence for sexual abusing nine girls and two boys, aged 2 to 16 years. He first came under investigation 10 years later when two mothers accused him of sexually assaulting their young daughters. But police who did the original investigation had no idea or any evidence that he had known Samantha for two years before her disappearance. Mrs Knight did not know Guider, he met Samantha through one of her playmates.
    He had been baby-sitting her and her friend when they spent time at the friends house. Investigators have obtained playground photographs which Guider took of Samantha and the other young victim and albums of press clippings which Guider kept on the disappearance of Samantha and other children. A female witness who knew Guider before he was arrested said he was "obsessed" with Samantha.
    There is evidence that Guider met Samantha on the afternoon that she disappeared. Witnesses had seen her about 6.30 walking with a man from Wellington Street across Bondi Road.
    Guider told friends that he did not mean to kill Samantha but had accidentally given her an overdose of the stupefying drug Normison

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Knight's whereabouts, please contact:
    New South Wales Police Service
    1800 025 091

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Source Information:
    New South Wales Police
    Australian Missing Persons Register

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index