| | The Doe Network
Gaitan circa 1998; Far right: Age-progressed to 24 years
Karina Michelle Gaitan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1998
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas
Physical Description
Date of Birth: October 2, 1984
Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'7"
Weight at Time of Disappearance: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown or black. Worn with bangs at time of disappearance.
Eye Color: Brown but may wear purple contacts.
Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Twiggy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A cross burned into her right hand between the thumb and forefinger. Pierced ears. Painted fingernails and toenails.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Black T-shirt dress with pearl buttons down the front (length down to mid-calf) and cap sleeves, wind shorts and slip-on beach sandals (size 6 or 7).
Jewelry: Unknown description.
Additional Personal Items: Possible tortoise shell glasses (brown or yellow lenses).
Circumstances of Disappearance
Karina Gaitan was last seen at 1:00 a.m. on Saturday, July 18, 1998 at her residence in the Las Brias Apartments on Blanco Road and Vista View in San Antonio. Her mother woke up in the early hours of that morning and noticed her daughter was missing. It is believed that Gaitan snuck out of the house to meet friends at a nearby apartment complex. She did not take her purse or other personal belongings, and she left the front door unlocked.
Gaitan was a student at Eisenhower Middle School in 1998, and lived with her mother and older brother. Some agencies list her missing date as July 17, 1998.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department (TX)
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons / Sgt Michael Duffek
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7660
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency Case Number: LE: 98426233; TXDPS: R9807009; NCMEC: NCMC851087
NCIC Case Number: M139565055
NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #6091
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs
NCMEC
San Antonio Police Department
Heidi Search Center
San Antonio Express News Archives
|