The Doe Network:
Case File 229DMFL

1 3 Age-Progression
Left: Fleming, circa 1977; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC at age 44

Keith Dean Fleming
Missing since April 28, 1977 from Cocoa Beach, Brevard County, Florida.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 18, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0; 90-110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blonde straight hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Fleming's left leg has a healed fracture.
  • Clothing: He was last seen wearing a gold chain with an Italian horn, a t-shirt and thongs.
  • Dentals: He has a partial plate for his upper front teeth.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Fleming was last seen walking back to his family's home from a friend's house in Cocoa Beach, Florida on April 28, 1977. He was supposed to be back for dinner, but never came back. He was going to hitchhike home.

He loved to hang out by the Cocoa Beach Pier. He surfed and had long blond hair that had been trimmed shortly before his disappearance. His two front teeth had been lost in an accident, so he wore a partial plate.

A man who is serving a life sentence in Michigan for the murder of a 15-year-old boy, is considered a possible suspect in Fleming's case. The suspect murdered an 8-year-old Michigan boy in the 1950s. He served twenty years in prison for the crime. From 1976 to 1980, he worked as a guard at the Brevard Correctional Institution in Florida; the institution houses mostly teenagers. While the suspect was working there, five local boys disappeared. One of them was a 19-year-old inmate, Charles Collingwood, who disappeared shortly after allegations were made that he had an inappropriate relationship with the suspect. He is also considered a suspect in the 1979 disappearance of 12-year-old Kipling Hess. Neither Hess nor Collingwood were ever found. Police say Fleming's disappearance fits the profile of the suspects crimes, and the suspect himself admitted that he liked to watch young boys surf at Cocoa Beach, which is something Fleming frequently did. He maintains his innocence in all of the Florida cases.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Fleming's whereabouts, please contact:
Cocoa Beach Police Department
Missing Persons Unit
Det. Keith Wilmer
1-321-868-3251

You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

Agency Case Number:
77099132

NCMEC #: NCMC601296

NCIC Number:
M-080547943
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Florida Today
FDLE
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index