| | The Doe Network
Reconstruction of Victim
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: May 6, 1999
Location of Discovery: Lyon County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 5-12 months prior
State of Remains: Not stated
Cause of Death: Homicide
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 25 - 45 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3
Weight: 200-250 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: A great deal of time and expense had been spent on the dentition of this individual. He had spent
thousands of dollars on dental work, including numerous porcelain veneers and crowns.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (FBI NMPDD)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: He was wearing a white No Fear T-shirt, a dark colored Dallas Cowboys jacket, a
light green Reebok jacket and blue jeans. He was also wearing a black leather belt, Voit brand white
athletic shoes (size 10) and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The body of this victim was found floating in Lake Barkley. His body was wrapped in heavy tire chains and the chains were
anchored by an eight-ton hydraulic jack.
This crime likely occurred during the last part of 1998 or the first part of 1999, due to the vast decomposition of the body.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
E-Mail
Agency Name: Lyon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 502-388-2311
Agency Case Number: FA-1999-27
NCIC Case Number: U210505581
NamUs Case Number: UP #75
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Unidentified Remains.net.
NamUs
|