The Doe Network:
Case File 21DMPA

1 Age-Progression
Left:Minarcin in 1981; Right: Age-progressed image of Minarcin at age 32 (circa 2003)

Gabriel Minarcin
Missing since January 14, 1982 from Tarentum, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 5, 1971
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 60 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Minacrin has a mole on his right wrist.
  • Dentals: One of his front teeth is chipped.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Minarcin was last seen walking to his home with his friend, Jon Dabkowski. Minarcin's house was only a few doors down from Dabkowski's. It is believed that they may have been playing on the ice and fallen through it. Neither child arrived at his home and neither was heard from again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Tarentum Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    724-224-1515

    You may remain anonymous when contacting any agency.

    NCMEC #: NCMC603366

    NCIC Number: M-374896610
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index