Name: Rita L. Rinehart
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: April 18, 1980
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Clay County, Missouri
Date of Birth: April 10, 1948
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 200-220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: CB handle was "Wild Woman"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on shoulder. Deformed/crippled right hand.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses
Ms. Rinehart drove a 1972 Chevrolet ½ ton pickup truck, (VIN: CCE142J124632 , Missouri 1980 License EX6-401) . The vehicle was olive green with a yellow hood and right front fender.
The truck was located by Rinehart's husband's brother at the 707 Truck Stop, Interstate 70 and 7 Highway in Blue Springs, Missouri, on May 19, 1980. The truck appeared to have been towed to that location and had been there since at least May 1, 1980. It had items, including a shovel, a rope, and a serrated knife in the truck, along with a woman's purse. Examination of the vehicle's engine showed the line going to the transmission had been cut.
At the time of her disappearance, Rinehart had a pending court case against her husband. At one point, her husband had held a gun to her head, and Rinehart was extremely afraid of him.
Rinehart was known to communicate with truckers via CB Radio, using the call name Wild Woman .
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Nathan Kinate
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 00-N76215
NamUs Case Number: MP2324
NCIC Case Number: M-315099849
NamUs
Kansas City Missouri Police Department
Added: 7-28-2007; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc