The Doe Network:
Case File 213DFNH

1 age-progression
Right: Age-progression to 30 years old (circa 2006)

Tammy Lyn Belanger
Missing since November 13, 1984 from Exeter, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 24, 1976
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 8 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'6; 70 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown straight hair; brown eyes. She has a slender build with a fair complexion.
  • Clothing: Tan corduroys, tan suede boots, a purple sweater, and aqua jersey with thin black and white stripes, a tan short jacket with blue sleeves and green and blue socks. She also had a red backpack.
  • Marks, Scars: Her left eye turns outward.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Belanger was last seen at approximately 08:00 on November 13, 1984 in Exeter, New Hampshire. She was crossing Court Street as she headed to Exeter Elementary School for the day. Belanger never arrived and has not been seen again.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Belanger's whereabouts, please contact:
Exeter Police Department
Lt. Stephen Dockery
603-772-1212
--
New Hampshire State Police
603-271-2663

You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

Agency Case Number: 84-2915

NCIC Number:
M-137752243
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index