The Doe Network: Case File 2069DFOH
The Doe Network:
Case File 2069DFOH

1

Angela Marie Hall
Missing since August 1997 from Elyria, Lorain County, Ohio
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 24, 1971
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 26
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10"; 145 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White/Hispanic female. Brown hair with blonde streaks; blue eyes.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Hall was last seen in Elyria, Ohio in August 1997.
She was in the company of a black male in his late 20’s. They were last seen in a blue Chevrolet Beretta, license plate number unknown.
Hall was a confidential informant in a drug case, and a former exotic dancer at Bugsy's Speak Easy in Elyria.

In May 1998, Patricia Byrd, pleaded guilty to charges of engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, trafficking in cocaine, permitting drug abuse and intimidation. Her husband, Michael, was charged with permitting drug abuse and intimidation. He pleaded guilty to those charges. The charges for the couple were to be reduced if they could help prosecutors locate Angela Hall.

Hall, as an informant, purchased cocaine from Patricia Byrd four times from November 15, 1996, to March 7, 1997, according to court records. The Byrds and the man who supplied them with the drugs, were charged with threatening Hall. The Byrds passed a lie-detector test in which they said they had paid Hall to leave the area. But they failed the test when they said they did not know Hall's whereabouts.
The police provided Hall with an apartment in Cleveland, and officers were working to drop some criminal charges. 
Hall gave her two children to a friend and disappeared.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Elyria Police Department
Detective Bureau
440-326-1205
Email

Source Information:
Lorain Police Department
The North American Missing Persons Network
The Plain Dealer

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index