The Doe Network:
Case File 204DFNH

1 Age-Progression
Left: Rahn in 1980; Right: Age-progressed to age 37 (circa 2003)

Laureen Ann Rahn
Missing since April 27, 1980 from Manchester, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 3, 1966
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4; 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: Rahn was last seen wearing a white v-neck sweater; blue plaid blouse; jeans; and brown shoes. She was also wearing a heart-shaped gold ring and a silver and blue necklace.
  • Dentals: Available. Four fillings in four teeth, occlusal fillings in teeth 14, 18, 19 and 30.
  • DNA: Available in CODIS

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Rahn was last seen at her mother's Merrimack Street apartment in Manchester during the evening hours of April 27, 1980. There were no clues at the apartment where she last was seen, and there was nothing to be learned from the two friends who had seen her within an hour of when she disappeared.
    Laureen's mother found that her October 1980 phone bill included charges for three calls placed from Santa Monica, California on October 1. She immediately decided that Laureen must have placed the calls. With the help of Santa Monica police, Rahn discovered that two of the calls were placed from a motel pay phone to a motel in nearby Santa Ana. The third call was to a hotline for teens who had questions about sex. Police investigators contacted the doctor who ran the hotline, but apparently were unable to find out what he knew. An investigator followed up on the hotline tip in 1985. A man identifying himself as a plastic surgeon answered the call. He said that numerous runaway girls occasionally visited his wife at their home. He also told the investigator that one of the young women may have been from New Hampshire.
    An investigator visited California in 1986 and located the two motels involved in the October 1980 phone calls. Authorities said that one of the establishments may have been used by a child pornographer named "Dr. Z." Investigators were unable to link "Dr. Z" to the teen hotline. Authorities suspect that foul play was involved in Rahn's disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Rahn's whereabouts, please contact:
    Manchester Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    603-668-8711
    E-Mail

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number: M-155458350
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Manchester Police Department
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Union Leader
    Manchester Police Department

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index