The Doe Network:
Case File 199DFTX

1 Age-progression
Left: Carroll, circa 1983; Right: Age-progression By NCMEC to 27 years

Desiree Chaunessy Carroll
Missing since March 25, 1983 from Kosse, Limestone County, Texas.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 2, 1980
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 2 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'6"; 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Clothing: A blue turtleneck sweater; brown coveralls; and red tennis shoes.
  • DNA: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Carroll was last seen near her family's home in Kosse, Texas on March 25, 1983.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Carroll's whereabouts, please contact:
Limestone County Sheriff's Office
817-729-3278

All information may be submitted anonymously

NCMEC #: NCMC600677

NCIC Number: M-424569461
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index