The Doe Network:
Case File 198DMNY

12Age-Progression
Left and Center: Mort, circa 1982; Right: Age-progressed to age 23 (circa 2002).

Russell John Mort
Missing since May 5, 1982 from Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 4, 1979
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 2 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'0; 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Light brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Small mark on left cheekbone which resembles a wart. Tiny cleft chin.
  • Dentals: His upper left front tooth was chipped at the time of his disappearance.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Mort was last seen playing in the fenced-in backyard of his home at Lynch's Trailer Park in Niagara Falls, New York on May 5, 1982. His mother went inside the house for a few moments to repair a toy; when she returned, Mort had disappeared.
The trailer court is located along the Niagara River above the Niagara Falls approximately 5 miles away. There are no witnesses to Russell either going into the Niagara River or of him being abducted.
The following unidentified individuals are wanted for questioning in Mort's disappearance:

FemaleMale
Left: Unidentified Female; Right: Unidentified Male

The unidentified White female is described as being in her early to mid- with dark brown curly hair.
The unidentified White male is described as being in his late 20's to early 30's with light brown hair and a mustache.
They were driving a 1965 or older white Corvette with a black convertible top.
They were last seen in the area of Hyde Park Boulevard and Packer Road in Niagara Falls, New York on the day Mort disappeared.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Mort's disappearance, please contact:
Niagara County Sheriff's Department
Investigator John Koelle
716-439-9393
Email

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

Agency Case Number: ANS00494

NCMEC #:
NCMC603374

NCIC Number:
M-084338854
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index