"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1979UMON

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3
Victim's sweatshirt, insignia and shirt

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: November 15, 2010
  • Location of Discovery: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  • Estimated Date of Death: 3 mos to 2 yrs prior to discovery
  • State of Remains: Not stated
  • Cause of Death: Suicide - Found hanging in a tree, partially suspended by a rope.
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Year of Birth: 1945-1970
  • Estimated Age: 40-65
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'6 to 6ft
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Straight grey/white hair
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium-large build. Was possibly a smoker. He may have suffered trauma to his left knee and right elbow in the past which may have caused ongoing pain. The trauma to his elbow may have limited movement in that joint
  • Dentals: Available (Some antemortem dental loss as well as both amalgam and composite restorations and untreated caries are present. Calculus, stain and periodontal disease is present, indicating poor dental hygiene. Dental work indicates at least 2 dentists.)
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black fleece jacket with an embroidered maple leaf over the left breast region, containing the text; "Old time hockey league Est 1999". Below this is the text; "Champions 2006" The tag in the jacket reads; 'Outer Boundary Size large'. He was also wearing a black v-neck shirt (Brand D&A, size 4XL) and Wrangler jeans (Texas Stretch, W40 L30) A belt, underwear, socks and 'Croc' style sandals were also present.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On November 16, 2010, this unidentified male was found in a wooded area at the bottom of a tree approximately 40 feet west of Mississauga Road and 100 meters north of The Collegeway on the University of Toronto at Mississauga Campus.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: OPP Unidentified Bodies Unit
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363 (in Canada), 705-330-4144
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 20100068OPP
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • OPP
  • \

    Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 3/27/2013 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.