The Doe Network:
Case File 1962DMNY

1 2 3 4 4

Dean E. Dawson
Missing since April 25, 1996 from Sterling, Cayuga County, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 21, 1955
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 40 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'2"; 170 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: Blue jeans, blue jean jacket and a red hat.
  • Jewelry: None
  • Fingerprints: Available
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: Not Available.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Dean Dawson of northern Cayuga County has not been seen or heard from since about 22.30 on April 25. Dawson had made arrangements to stay with a friend on state Route 38 in Martville. He had been there for a couple of days, when he went to bed about 22.30, April 25. He has not been seen since.  When the friend got up the next morning at about 07.30,  Dawson was gone. Dawson's bed did appear to have been slept in. All of Dawson's belongings were left behind. His car, which is not registered, was left behind as well. He may have taken his wallet.

 Dawson was known to walk relatively long distances, sometimes as far as Fulton or Oswego. Dawson was owed some money as a result of some work he had done locally. He never picked it up. He was reported missing on May 3rd, 1996 by his mother-in-law.

 Dawson had been diligent about staying in contact with his family prior to the disappearance. No family member has heard from Dawson since he was reported missing.  He had separated from his wife about a year before. Dawson worked odd jobs in the Martville area, was well-known locally and had many friends.  
An unconfirmed sighting placed Dawson on the Nichols Road Bridge near Martville at 07.30,  April 26, 1996. He was also reportedly seen on a bridge in Oswego.

 Dawson's family members include his mother, two children and an ex-wife. Dawson may have been despondent April 25, but there was no indication that he was contemplating harming himself. 

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Cayuga County Sheriff's Office
Detective W. Steve Smith
911 CTR 315-253-1222
CID 315-253-1610
DESK 315-253-4869
Email

Agency Case Number: 1996-2718

NCIC Number: M-925549909
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
Charley Project
The Citizen

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index