The Doe Network:
Case File 183DFOH

1
Davis, circa 1979

Louise Davis
Missing since June 21, 1979 from East Liverpool, Columbiana County, Ohio.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Brown hair, brown eyes.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Davis was last seen in the afternoon hours of June 21, 1979 in her hometown of East Liverpool, Ohio. Members of her family stated to authorities that Davis was accompanied by Robert Wooten, who was a friend of Davis at the time. Davis was never seen again.
    Her father spoke to Wooten the following day and inquired as to his daughter's whereabouts; Wooten replied with a cryptic response, insinuating that he knew more about Davis' disappearance than he was willing to admit outright.
    Another piece of the mystery surrounding this case involved Debbie Taylor, a mutual acquaintance of both Davis and Wooten. Taylor lied to the police on June 23, 1979, stating that she had never met Davis. Taylor then recanted her statement, admitting that Davis was a friend of hers. Taylor went on to inform the investigators that she did not know what happened to Davis, nor did she know where Davis might be.
    Taylor and two of her three children were murdered by Wooten on June 25, 1979 in East Liverpool -- only two days after Taylor talked to the authorities regarding Davis. Wooten confessed to the Taylor murders and was sentenced to life in an Ohio prison, where he resides today.

    Wooten informed the police that he was not responsible for Davis' disappearance after he was arrested for the Taylor killings. He claimed that he assisted Davis on the day she vanished, as she had decided to "run away" from home. Wooten claimed that he last saw Davis get into a truck driven by a man named "Frank Grimm." Davis left all of her personal belongings at her home before she disappeared and she did not take any additional cash with her, making the runaway scenario unlikely. No one in East Liverpool recalls knowing a man named "Frank Grimm" and he has never been identified.
    Davis' case is still filed with local authorities as an Endangered Runaway and is currently inactive.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Davis' case, please contact:
    East Liverpool Police Department
    330-385-1234

    Source Information:
    Louise Davis Missing Page
    E-Clipse Network

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index