The Doe Network:
Case File 1835DFOR

1 2
Reid, circa 1997

Rebecca Kathleen Reid
Missing since January 27, 1997 from Eugene, Lane County, Oregon
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

Circumstances of Disappearance
Rebecca Kathleen Reid was kidnapped about 1:00 a.m. from a convenience store where she was the lone clerk in Eugene, Oregon on January 27, 1997.
It appears robbery was a motive. A customer interrupted the suspect and Rebecca was forced into the suspect's vehicle and driven away. There have been no confirmed sightings of Rebecca Reid since her kidnapping.
The suspect is a white male, late 20's to early 30's, 5'-9", 165-185 lbs., with brown shoulder length straight hair, moustache with stubble, last seen wearing a dark baseball cap, white short sleeve shirt with collar, blue jeans. His vehicle is described as follows: early 70's to early 80's compact pick-up truck, white or very light colored with a horizontal blue stripe about eight inches wide running the length of the driver's side at height even with top of bed. The pick-up may have a white canopy about cab high covering the bed.

suspect
Sketch of suspect

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Eugene Police Department
Tip Line
541-682-8888
Detective Tracey Belshee
Email

NCIC Number:
M-995707436

Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
North American Missing Persons Network
angelsmissing.com
Eugene Police Department
The Register Guard 1/27/07

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index