The Doe Network:
Case File 182DFCA

1 2
Hammon, circa 1981.

Teresa Faye Hammon
Missing since May 8, 1981 from North Highlands, Sacramento County, California.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 12, 1962/3
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • AKA: Branki Hammon, Brandy Hammon

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Hammon was living in a spare room of her boyfriend's mother's California home in May of 1981. She and her boyfriend had an argument over Mother's Day weekend 1981 and Hammon left the property. She did not take her car and most of her personal belongings were left at the house.
    Hammon was scheduled to work at the Burger King in North Highlands, California at 6 AM the next morning. She never arrived for her shift and has not been seen nor heard from again. Hammon's purse, identification, makeup and several items of clothing were discovered shortly after her initial disappearance in a trash dumpster located behind the K-Mart store, which was across the street from the Burger King Hammon was employed.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Hammon's disappearance, please contact:
    Sacramento Missing Persons' Bureau
    916-440-5066
    OR
    Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
    916-874-5467

    OR
    Gayle Hammon

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number: 8139342

    NCIC Number:
    M-018794658
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The Strawberry Zone: Theresa Is Missing
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index