The Doe Network:
Case File 180DMFL

1 Age-Progression
Left: Jackson, circa 1989; Right: Age-progressed to age 27 (circa 2005)

Danny Randall Jackson
Missing since August 25, 1989 from Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 10, 1977
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 45 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown / sandy blond straight hair; blue eyes. He has a fair complexion with a few freckles. He has a thin build.
  • Clothing: A yellow Jam shirt with black triangles, white shorts, and white tennis shoes with black trim.
  • AKA: Randy

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Jackson disappeared from Gainesville, Florida on August 25, 1989. Witnesses claim to have seen him outside a home just two houses down from his own at approximately 8:30 p.m. on the evening.
    The last certain sight of Randy was by his brother and a friend, who were in the neighbor's house. Randy was in the man's car listening to the radio, and the man was outside watching Randy. The neighbor came in and announced he was going to bed.
    The family believed Randy was spending the night at a friend's home. When he didn't come home the following day, a search of the neighborhood began. Then, the police were called.

    Jackson may have been spotted some time later in a vehicle with two unidentified Caucasian males.
    The first male is described as being approximately 20 - 22 years old at the time with a medium build. He had brown hair, which was pulled back into a ponytail.
    The second male is described as being approximately 18 - 20 years old, 5'8 and 150 pounds. He had brown hair and a moustache. They were driving a 1978 or 1979 brown four-door Chevrolet Impala with possible damage to the right front panel. The car was never recovered by police.

    Jackson liked skateboarding, dancing and fishing. He was mischievous, funny and probably had ADHD (hyperactivity). He lived at 3510 NE 11th Terrace with three older brothers and a little sister. He attended Rawlings Elementary School.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Jackson's whereabouts, please contact:
    Gainesville Police Department
    Criminal Investigations
    Sgt. Larry Seale
    352- 334-2471
    352-334-2400

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number: 89-16454

    NCMEC #: NCMC730217

    NCIC Number: M-385310036
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    America's Most Wanted
    The Gainesville Sun
    FDLE
    Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index