"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1763UMAZ

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

IMAGE 1 IMAGE 2
Forensic artistic rendition of the victim

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: February 4, 1971
  • Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
  • Estimated Date of Death: Same day
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8"
  • Weight: 160 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Blond with a small goatee and unshaven.
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Pending
  • Fingerprints: Copy of the print card is available but not the original print card
  • DNA: Pending
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Green shirt with vertical black stripes, green pants and brown work boots.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The decedent was located near 11th Street by the Southern Pacific Railroad tracks in Phoenix. He was extremely intoxicated at the time of his death. He was stabbed in the throat. He may have lead a transient lifestyle.

    As of June 2012, the decedent's body is in the process of being exhumed.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department (AZ)
  • Agency Contact Person: Det. Somershoe or Sgt Chapman
  • Agency Phone Number: 602-261-8065 or 602-262-4088 or 602-534-2121
  • Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner (AZ)
  • Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
  • Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 1971-07109113; ME: 71-190
  • NCIC Case Number: U620025504
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #10362
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Phoenix Police Department

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Case Added: 6/18/12; Last Updated: 6/21/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.