The Doe Network:
Case File 175DFOK

1 age-progression
Left: Pallett, circa 1981; Right: Age-progression to 35 years (circa 2003)

Cinda Leann Pallett
Missing since September 26, 1981 from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 13, 1968
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0; 88 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Shoulder-length brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Pallett has a small scar below her left eyebrow. Healed collar bone.
  • Clothing: White jersey t-shirt with dark blue sleeves and "ZZ Top" on front and "81" on the back, jeans and Nike sneakers.
  • Dentals: She wore a retainer behind her lower front teeth at the time of her disappearance. Dental X-rays Available.
  • DNA: In CODIS

Circumstances of Disappearance
Pallett was last seen at the Oklahoma State Fairgrounds with her friend, Charlotte June Kinsey, on September 26, 1981.

Kinsey called her family's home to tell them that she and Pallett received jobs unloading stuffed animals for the carnival with a male worker. Neither of the girls has ever been seen again; foul play is suspected in both of their disappearances.

Three years and 11 months after they disappeared from the State Fair, A suspect was tried on murder and kidnapping charges. He was reportedly seen with the two girls when they disappeared. He had been in Oklahoma City when the girls vanished, and two boys were positive he was the one who offered the girls jobs unloading stuffed animals. What's more, the former cross-country truck driver had a history of sexual violence toward young girls.
Police traced the Pontiac Grand Prix, the suspect had rented in Oklahoma City, to a car lot in El Paso, Texas. The former rental car's make and model were significant. Pallett and Kinsey were last seen driving away with a bearded man in a Pontiac Grand Prix.

In the car trunk police found circumstantial, scientific evidence that became the foundation too the prosecution's case. There 13 scalp hairs were found. A police forensic chemist matched them with the hair of Pallett. Animal hairs found in the trunk matched those belonging to three dogs and a cat she played with.
A lock of hair found in the suspect's Wyoming trailer house could have come from Kensey.

Three separate tests showed the car trunk mat once was bloody. The judge dismissed the kidnapping and murder charges because he found no evidence the girls were confined.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Pallett's whereabouts, please contact:
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigations
1-800-522-8017
Email
Or
Oklahoma City Police Department
405-297-1129
Email

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

Agency Case Number:
812730034

NCMEC #: NCMC601852

NCIC Number: M-075513330
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
California Department of Justice
Oklahoma City Police

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index