The Doe Network:
Case File 174DFOK

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Kinsey, circa 1981; Right: Age-progressed to age 37 (circa 2005)

Charlotte June Kinsey
Missing since September 26, 1981 from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 10, 1968
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0; 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Shoulder lenght blonde hair; blue / grey eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Kinsey has a small dot-shaped scar below her left eye. Her ears are pierced.
  • Dentals: Silver caps on lower front teeth. Dental X-rays not available.
  • Clothing: Maroon blouse with white strips, blue jeans, tennis shoes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Kinsey was last seen at the Oklahoma State Fairgrounds on September 26, 1981. She was accompanied by her friend, Cinda Leann Pallett. Kinsey called home to tell her family that she had secured a job helping a carnival worker unload stuffed animals. Neither Kinsey nor Pallett has ever been seen or heard from again. Foul play is suspected in both disappearances.
    Three years and 11 months after they disappeared from the State Fair, a suspect was tried on murder and kidnapping charges. He was reportedly seen with the two girls when they disappeared. He had been in Oklahoma City when the girls vanished, and two boys were positive he was the one who offered the girls jobs unloading stuffed animals. What's more, the former cross-country truck driver had a history of sexual violence toward young girls.
    Police traced the Pontiac Grand Prix, the suspect Long had rented in Oklahoma City, to a car lot in El Paso, Texas. The former rental car's make and model were significant as Pallett and Kinsey were last seen driving away with a bearded man in a Pontiac Grand Prix.
    In the car trunk police found circumstantial, scientific evidence that became the foundation to the prosecution's case. 13 scalp hairs were found. A police forensic chemist matched them with the hair of Pallett. Animal hairs found in the trunk matched those belonging to three dogs and a cat she played with.
    A lock of hair found in suspect's Wyoming trailer house, could have come from Kensey .
    Three separate tests showed the car trunk mat once was bloody. The judge dismissed the kidnapping and murder charges because he found no evidence the girls were confined.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Kinsey's whereabouts, please contact:
    Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigations
    1-800-522-8017
    or
    405-427-5421
    Email
    OR
    Oklahoma City Police
    405-297-1129
    Email

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number:
    812730035

    NCMEC #: NCMC601788

    NCIC Number: M-075513330
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    California Department of Justice
    Oklahoma City Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index