The Doe Network:
Case File 173DFSC

1 2 Age-Progression 2
Left and Center: Gutierrez, circa 1986; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 25 (circa 2006)

Jessica Suzanne Gutierrez
Missing since June 5, 1986 from Lexington, Lexington County, South Carolina.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 3, 1981
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'0; 32 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown curly hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Gutierrez has a scar on the top of her forehead and scars on her earlobes from piercings. She has a brown-colored birthmark on her right buttock. She had a wart on her left hand at the time of her disappearance.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Gutierrez was placed in a bedroom with her sisters at approximately 11:30 PM on June 5, 1986 in her family's Lexington, South Carolina home. An intruder broke through the living room window of the house sometime before 9:00 AM the following morning; the screen and the curtains from the window had been removed when her family awoke and searched the house.
    Gutierrez had been taken from her room by the unknown intruder, who then proceeded to leave with the child through the front door.

    A West Columbia man, now a convicted sex offender who did time, told a cell mate that he killed a little girl in Lexington County. Authorities found his fingerprint at the scene and have suspected him from the beging. He also raped a women days after Jessie disappeared.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Gutierrez's abduction, please contact:
    Lexington County Sheriff's Office
    Missing Persons Unit
    Sgt. Keith Kirchner
    803-359-8230
    Email

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601626

    NCIC Number:
    M-237601733
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index