The Doe Network:
Case File 172DMNJ

1 Age-Progression
Left: McCoy in 1989; Right: Age-progressed to age 17 (circa 2005)

Curtis McCoy
Missing since November 18, 1989 from Newark, Essex County, New Jersey.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 6, 1987
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 2 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 1'8; 25 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black male. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: McCoy has two marks on his back.
  • Clothing: He was last seen wearing a green jacket, blue jeans and a blue Yankees cap.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    McCoy was last seen while shopping with his father in downtown Newark, New Jersey on November 18, 1989.
    Curtis Williams told Newark police back then that he reached for his son's hand as they walked down a street, but felt nothing but air.
    The last time La Shawn McCoy saw her son was in October 1989 in Gifford, South Carolina where she was temporarily living with her mother. Williams, her ex-boyfriend, asked if he could drive down from New Jersey to take his son home to Union City for the holidays, and she agreed.
    Curtis Williams told police his son disappeared during a shopping trip to Newark, where they were accompanied by Williams' girlfriend and their two children. After he reported Curtis missing, the child's mother returned to New Jersey. On January 13, 2006, the Hudson County Prosecutor's Office indicted Curtis Williams on charges of murdering his son. Authorities believe the child was killed in Union City, and buried in Jersey City.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning McCoy's whereabouts, please contact:
    Newark Police Department
    Major Case Unit
    Detective Keith Armstrong
    973-733-6090

    OR
    Federal Bureau Of Investigation
    (FBI)
    202-324-3000

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCMEC #: NCMC776157

    NCIC Number: M-410536309
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Star-Ledger
    The Jersey Journal

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index