| | The Doe Network
Frank Ray Santmyer, Jr. (circa 1977)
Frank Ray Santmyer, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 2, 1977
Location Last Seen: Ellicott City, Howard County, Maryland
Physical Description
Date of Birth: December 12, 1952
Age at Time of Disappearance: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'9"
Weight at Time of Disappearance: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond with a mustache.
Eye Color: Blue
Alias(s) / Nickname(s): None noted.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar behind right knee. Small appendix scar. Scar on back of right hand up to index finger.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Blue jeans, brown double breasted waist-length jacket, tan and brown belt with turquoise stones OR a black leather belt with two brass rings, and tan Frye calf-length boots.
Jewelry: Turquoise and coral bracelet on left arm, turquoise ring on right ring finger, and a silver Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Frank Ray Santmyer, Jr. was facing drug charges after he and two other men were caught at the Baltimore-Washington International Airport with 10 ounces of cocaine.
Police have long believed that Santmyer was killed in a shootout during a robbery. He had been shot once before that.
The courts declared him dead on October 28, 1980.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Howard County Police Department (MD)
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Nicholas DeCarlo
Agency Phone Number: 410-313-2220
Agency Case Number: 77-34775
NCIC Case Number: M745144770
NamUs Case Number: MP #1835
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Howard County Police Department
Santmyer Family
|