The Doe Network:
Case File 166DMCO

13 AP

Left: Moya in 1989; Right: Age-progression to 23 years old (circa 2010)

Anthony Steven Michael Moya
Missing since June 12, 1989 from Lakewood, Jefferson County, Colorado
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 29, 1987
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 2 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'0; 26 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White/Hispanic male. Brown hair; brown eyes. He has a dark complexion and dimples on his cheeks.
  • Marks, Scars: Moya has a scar on the back of his left leg. He has blue-colored birthmarks on his buttocks and back.
  • Clothing: Moya was last seen wearing yellow pajama pants.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Moya and his mother were sleeping on their living room couch at approximately 08:30 on June 12, 1989. When Moya's mother awoke around 08:45, her son had disappeared. She discovered that the front door to their Webster Street, Lakewood home was open, but there was no sign of the child or any intruders.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Moya's disappearance, please contact:
Lakewood Police Department
Missing Persons Unit
Detective Jim Butler
303-987-7111
--
303-987-7373
E-Mail

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

Agency Case Number: 89-54551

NCMEC #: NCMEC603375

NCIC Number: M-366250855
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Lakewood Police Department
NamUs MP #6432
CBI
Charley Project

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 10-28-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist