"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Edna Glaze - 1648DFNC

 The Doe Network

1

Edna Glaze

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: March 19, 1996
  • Location Last Seen: Brevard, Transylvania County, North Carolina
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: January 1, 1916
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 76 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'6
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 180 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black hair, She usually wears a black wig.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He suffers from Alzheimer's Disease. She has poor hearing and vision.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Ms. Glaze left her family to walk to the corner hardware store. She left the hardware store and received a ride to the Brevard Music Center, in the near vicinity of her family's old homestead, which she had casually mentioned she wanted to visit. She then disappeared.

    Authorities searched over a 9-day period, sometimes with more than 200 persons looking for Ms. Glaze. In 2000, a man confessed to killing her. Additional searches for Ms. Glaze were conducted based off of his confession, however nothing was found. Ms. Glaze is from a tight-knit family and was well known in the community. She has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Transylvania County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Lt. Johnny Nicholson
  • Agency Phone Number: 828-884-3168
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Brevard Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Waldrup
  • Agency Phone Number: 828-883-2212

  • Agency Case Number: 1996-121780
  • NCIC Case Number: M913655579
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #2525
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • North Carolina Missing Persons
  • WHNS
  • North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation
  • NamUs
  • Transylvania County Sheriff's Office

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/29/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.