1643UFVA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: June 6, 2014
Location of Discovery: Newport News, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White, Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt of undetermined color; black/dark blue athletic pants with three white/gray verticle stripes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A city crew found the decedent's badly decomposed body while clearing brush in the 1000 block of 25th Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: T2014-76820

Agency Name: Newport News Police Department
Agency Contact Person: William Gordon
Agency Phone Number: 757-247-2500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2014-54391

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12683

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily Press (Newport News, VA) - June 7, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 8/31/21; Last Updated: 8/31/21