1642UFGA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Decedent; Pants

Date of Discovery: October 9, 2014
Location of Discovery: Gainesville, Hall County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 200 to 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweat shirt hoodie; dark blue knit sweat pants (see photo); dark fleece zipper jacket; one black sock; black sock cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found near a chicken house in a wooded area off a dirt road. Her hair was worn in a ponytail and tucked into the stocking cap.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hall County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Bray
Agency Phone Number: 770-533-7721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2014119495

Agency Name: GBI - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 57398

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/29/21; Last Updated: 8/29/21