Londa Young
Missing since March 29, 1986 from Sulphur, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana
Classification: Endangered Missing
Vital Statistics
Circumstances of Disappearance
Young was last seen in Sulphur, Louisiana on March 29, 1986. She was living in a house on Evelyn Street with her boyfriend who reported her missing after an argument. He said she was last seen walking down Evelyn Street at about three o'clock in the morning.
Young left behind an infant daughter who was always told that her mom went to the store to get a loaf of bread and never came back.
The missing persons report said she was 5'9-5'10 and 130 lbs., however, she was booked in the Calcasieu Parish jail in 1985. The booking report has her listed as 6'1 and 150 pounds.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Detective Ted Dupin
337-491-3700
Case Number: 86-008595
Source Information:
KPLC TV 5/20/04