1634UFTN - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Victim by FBI; Scarf; Windbreaker & Hat; Clothing

Date of Discovery: February 22, 2016
Location of Discovery: Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with some gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Remote rib and sternal fractures

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; silver amalgams, composite restorations, porcelain crown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue-green Columbia windbreaker (see photo); multicolored star-patterned scarf (see photo); green bag with "KEMA" logo; purple-blue hat (see photo)
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A person working on a remodeling project at 509 Cooper Street found the decedent's body in heavy brush, wrapped in plastic sheets and a bag.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Knox County Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Megan Sharpe, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: megan.sharpe(at)knoxcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 16-732

Agency Name: Knoxville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Clay Madison
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-007489

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15118

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ABC/WATE6 (Knoxville, TN) - February 22, 2016
Medicolegal Death Investigator

Admin Notes

Added: 6/13/21; Last Updated: 6/13/21