1630UFTX - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Composite Rendering of Decedent

Date of Discovery: May 21, 2002
Location of Discovery: Gregg County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-28 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unrepaired cleft lip and cleft palate

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found off Highway 135, three miles north of I-20 and south of Swamp City Road, in Gregg County, Texas.

Based on DNA anaylsis, it is believed that this decedent is from West Virginia, specifically Beckley or Raleigh Counties, as well as Surry County, North Carolina and/or Patrick County, Virginia. There are several surnames of interest: Bowman, Niten/Knighton, Grey, and Jessup.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dana Austin, Senior Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CL0209990

Agency Name: Gregg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kirk Haddix
Agency Phone Number: 903-236-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01B-014-02

NCIC Case Number: U-010002838
NamUs Case Number: 3299
NCMEC Case Number: 1225447

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WVNS-TV 59 News - May 24, 2021
WVVA - NBC News - May 24, 2021

Admin Notes

Added: 5/26/21; Last Updated: 5/26/21