1621UFIN - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of of the victim (left by NCMEC); reconstructions of tattoos. To view postmortem photographs of the tattoos, please click here (cross) and here ("Mom").

Date of Discovery: May 3, 1992
Location of Discovery: Lebanon, Boone County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 3-5 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined; suspected homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-24 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish brown, cut very short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: "Mom" on upper right arm; "Love" and cross with 2 hearts on right breast; cross on webbing between index finger and thumb on right hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No restorations, but she did have sealants present on some of her back teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow tank top and socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were discovered laying in a ditch along the eastside of the northbound entrance ramp from Indiana State Road 47 to I-65.

Based on isotope testing on her bones, the decedent may have been born in New Mexico, Texas, Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia, Maine, Vermont, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, or New York.

During the final weeks of her life, she was staying in parts of western and southwestern Indiana before her body was discovered in the central region of the state.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boone County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Shon Hough
Agency Phone Number: 317-727-1962
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B92-85

Agency Name: Boone County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Beard or Angela Ayers, Admin Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 765-482-1412 (Beard) or 573-875-1111 ext. 6200 (Ayers)
Agency E-Mail: mbeardyers(at)boonecountymo.org (Beard) or aayers(at)boonecountymo.org (Ayers)
Agency Case Number: 1992BC5085

Agency Name: University of Indianapolis - Biology Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 317-788-2060
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UI-72-12

NCIC Case Number: U568666009
NCMEC Case Number: 1250768
NamUs Case Number: 10749

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
NCMEC
True Crime Daily (December 14, 2015)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/21; Last Updated: 3/8/22