1605UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Decedent; Tattoos

Date of Discovery: July 9, 2017
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, slightly blonde, 13" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on upper left chest of a rose with the name "Stuart" underneath and 3 illegible letters above (see photo); tattoo on lower right leg with the words "Laura -N- Layla" (see photo).

Identifiers

Dentals: No teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt, green dots/sequins; green shirt underneath, unknown size and brand; black pants, appear to be Dickies, pants are too large and long for the decedent; white bra; gray with purple K-Swiss shoes, blue laces; black Polorized sunglasses, model #666197775499; green hair tie around left wrist; orange hair tie; black hair tie.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found behind a residence in the area of North 22nd Place and East Garfield Street. She may have been a transient or otherwise experiencing homelessness. Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office has estimated her age range between 20-50 years old.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17-5068

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stuart Somershoe, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2017-1192943

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16996

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/20; Last Updated: 12/16/20